Get started5 Great Snoring Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Hindringham, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 0PG). It has a recorded floor area of 261 m² (around 2809 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,024,000 is 10.1% above the 2021 sale price. 6 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £930,000 in May 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
5 Great Snoring Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 Great Snoring Road has an approved extension on the planning record.
To remove a poplar tree
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,024,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 18 years.
£930,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 18 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

G1 - Leylandi Tree Line on west boundary of property north of main driveway entrance - reduce in height to approximately 3-4m from ground level, T4 - Leylandi Tree on North East corner of Tennis court - fell / remove, T5 - Leylandi Tree on North West corner of Tennis court - fell / remove, G3 - Leylandi Tree Line on East side of Tennis court- fell / remove.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 May 2021Most recent
£930,000
+87.9%over 18 years7 April 2003
£495,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in NR21 0PG: £455,000 (2019–2019).
NR21 0RB
Hindringham Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell