Get startedStation Farm Barn is a detached house in Barney, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 0NF). It has a recorded floor area of 227 m² (around 2443 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on gas: bulk lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 77.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. 7 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £1,030,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Detached 2 bay open fronted garage
Station Farm Barn has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2018.
£1,068,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 77.4% per year over 3 years.
£1,030,000
Growth on file: 77.4% per year over 3 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

Discharge of conditions 5 (south & west boundary walls), 8 (external lighting), 9 (landscaping), 12 (vehicular access), 13 (limiting vehicular & pedestrian access) and confirmation that all conditions discharged of planning permission PF/17/0242
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 November 2021Most recent
£1,030,000
+505.9%over 3 years1 October 2018
£170,000
NR21 0DE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell