Get started4 Allison Street is a two-bedroom detached house in Marsham, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a G (score 20), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 68), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on bottled lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 17.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 86.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (122 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £190,000 in January 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Allison Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
4 Allison Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 23 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 23 years.
4 Allison Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,276
Street avg £2,951
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

13 January 2021Most recent
£190,000
+222.0%over 21 years30 July 1999
£59,000
+44.8%over 1 year28 November 1997
£40,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5PJ: £267,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
NR10 5JT
Hevingham Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.