Get started3 Sewell Cottages is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Buxton, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5PF). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 71). Main heating runs on lpg.
Held since November 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 sits 449.6% above the 1996 sale of £62,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£47/sq ft) was about 79.7% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 3 Sewell Cottages was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£62,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 3 Sewell Cottages lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£508
Street avg £2,839
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

4 November 1996Most recent
£62,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5PF: £323,000 (2025–2007).
5 Sewell Cottages Red House School Buxton Norwich
Sold Sept 2025
7 Sewell Cottages Red House School Buxton Norwich
Sold Jun 2025
6 Sewell Cottages Red House School Buxton Norwich
Sold Feb 2023
4 Sewell Cottages Red House School Buxton Norwich
Sold Oct 2020
Rose Cottage Red House School Buxton Norwich
Sold Jul 2007
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NR10 5EX
Buxton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB