Get started85 Ormesby Road is a mid-terrace house in Badersfield, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 43.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £215,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2010.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 14 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 85 Ormesby Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,443
Street avg £1,934
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 November 2024Most recent
£215,000
+26.5%over 4 years2 October 2020
£170,000
+16.0%over 5 years1 October 2015
£146,500
+30.8%over 2 years19 October 2012
£112,000
+4.2%over 2 years23 July 2010
£107,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5JZ: £210,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NR10 5JR
Buxton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.