Get started79 Ormesby Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Badersfield, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 38.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £195,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
79 Ormesby Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Apr 2019
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 11 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 79 Ormesby Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,323
Street avg £1,936
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

17 August 2022Most recent
£195,000
+25.8%over 4 years20 October 2017
£155,000
+3.3%over 1 year24 March 2016
£150,000
+40.2%over 4 years22 December 2011
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5JZ: £210,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NR10 5HG
Buxton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.