Get started113 Ormesby Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Badersfield, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 97.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £207,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 63 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 48 EPCs).
113 Ormesby Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 17 years.
£207,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 113 Ormesby Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,286
Street avg £1,916
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2024Most recent
£207,000
+25.5%over 3 years19 March 2021
£165,000
+13.8%over 3 years17 November 2017
£145,000
+13.3%over 10 years22 June 2007
£127,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5JZ: £210,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NR10 5JT
Buxton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.