Get started12 Ormesby Road is a mid-terrace house in Badersfield, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5JY). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in July 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 sits 82.8% above the 2009 sale of £106,100. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 17.1% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
To reduce a tree
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£106,100
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 12 Ormesby Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,234
Street avg £2,051
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

30 July 2009Most recent
£106,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5JY: £210,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NR10 5JT
Buxton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB