Get started4 Cromes Place is a mid-terrace house in Badersfield, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5JT). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in March 2011. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 sits 79.9% above the 2011 sale of £99,500. At 66 m² it's 21.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 39 EPCs).
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£99,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 4 Cromes Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,508
Street avg £1,891
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2011Most recent
£99,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5JT: £215,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NR10 5JR
Buxton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB