Get started36 Cromes Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Badersfield, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5JT). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 76.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £192,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 65 m² it's 22.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 39 EPCs).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 15 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 36 Cromes Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,962
Street avg £1,852
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2022Most recent
£192,500
+21.8%over 4 years22 March 2018
£158,000
+38.7%over 4 years22 March 2013
£113,950
-14.9%over 5 years5 September 2007
£133,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5JT: £215,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NR10 5JT
Buxton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.