Get started23 Manor Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Buxton, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5HR). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1008 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 14.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 16.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 61.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 94 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 8 EPCs).
23 Manor Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jun 2020
Latest sale on 23 Manor Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.5% per year over 21 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 14.5% per year over 21 years.
23 Manor Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,350
Street avg £1,863
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

9 April 2018Most recent
£220,000
+10.0%over 1 year27 March 2017
£200,000
+55.0%over 5 years29 July 2011
£129,000
-4.4%over 5 years1 February 2006
£135,000
+25.6%over 1 year16 July 2004
£107,500
+760.0%over 7 years29 January 1997
£12,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5HR: £127,000 (2021–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NR10 5HG
Buxton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.