Get started6 Mead Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Buxton, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5EL). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 is 13.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 79% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £297,000 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 May 2026
6 Mead Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 18 years.
£297,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 6 Mead Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,337
Street avg £2,213
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

16 November 2020Most recent
£297,000
+48.5%over 4 years29 July 2016
£200,000
+6.7%over 11 years6 October 2004
£187,500
+38.9%over 2 years5 July 2002
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5EL: £270,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NR10 5EX
Buxton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.