Get started3 Marshall Howard Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cawston, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 4TB). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 14.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 22.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 72% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (157 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold March 2019 for £182,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 3 Marshall Howard Close has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.9% per year over 17 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 14.9% per year over 17 years.
3 Marshall Howard Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,676
Street avg £2,120
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

25 March 2019Most recent
£182,000
+45.6%over 9 years27 March 2009
£125,000
+26.3%over 2 years14 March 2007
£99,000
+509.2%over 5 years13 November 2001
£16,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 4TB: £393,500 (2024–2018).
8 Marshall Howard Close Cawston Norwich
Sold Aug 2024
7 Marshall Howard Close Cawston Norwich
Sold Nov 2022
5 Marshall Howard Close Cawston Norwich
Sold Apr 2019
12 Marshall Howard Close Cawston Norwich
Sold Dec 2018
6 Marshall Howard Close Cawston Norwich
Sold Nov 2018
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
NR10 4QP
Cawston Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.