Get started12 Bilney Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Felthorpe, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 4ED). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on dual fuel. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 44.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 21.3% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £227,000 in February 2019.
12 Bilney Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Variation of condition 2 of planning permission 20191236 - revised plans
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£227,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 12 Bilney Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,064
Street avg £2,871
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Non-material Amendment following grant of Planning Permission 20191236 - Amend the front porch by changing the front door style and removing the glass part of the gable, install two roof lights into the porch roof and lower the height of the rear Velux windows
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 February 2019Most recent
£227,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in NR10 4ED: £215,000 (2022–1995).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NR10 4LU
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB