Get started21 Church Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Felthorpe, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 4DP). It has a recorded floor area of 206 m² (around 2217 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and outbuildings. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £600,000 is 44.6% above the 2018 sale price. At 206 m² the property is well over the postcode median (122 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. On the market in January 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
Latest sale on 21 Church Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£600,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 10 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 21 Church Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,015
Street avg £2,554
Floor Area
206 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 January 2018Most recent
£415,000
+20.3%over 10 years19 September 2007
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 4DP: £350,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NR10 4RR
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB