Get started104 The Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Felthorpe, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 4DH). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2019 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 53.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £388,000 is 24.4% above the 2021 sale price. At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £312,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
104 The Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
104 The Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 53.4% per year over 1 year.
£312,000
Growth on file: 53.4% per year over 1 year.
104 The Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,311
Street avg £2,175
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 February 2021Most recent
£312,000
+71.4%over 1 year20 November 2019
£182,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 4DH: £360,000 (2024–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
NR10 4RR
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB