Get started12 The Street is a five-bedroom detached house in Felthorpe, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 4DG). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
It hasn't traded since April 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £406,000 sits 112.6% above the 2008 sale of £191,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 36.5% below the postcode norm. At 146 m² it's 20.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (121 m² median across 7 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
12 The Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
12 The Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 6 years.
£191,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 12 The Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,308
Street avg £2,547
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

17 April 2008Most recent
£191,000
+15.8%26 October 2007
£165,000
-26.7%over 3 years24 May 2004
£225,000
+80.0%over 2 years7 December 2001
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 4DG: £205,000 (2024–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NR10 4RR
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.