Get started9 Howards Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Cawston, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 4AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on oil.
At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £272,500 in November 2024. Today's modelled estimate of £329,000 is 20.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 38.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
9 Howards Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 9 Howards Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£272,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 9 Howards Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,080
Street avg £1,754
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

25 November 2024Most recent
£272,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 4AZ: £210,000 (2016–2011).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
NR10 4LU
Cawston Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB