Get started7 Aylsham Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cawston, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 4AR). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 86.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £230,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 7 Aylsham Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 21 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 21 years.
7 Aylsham Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,194
Street avg £1,901
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

22 November 2024Most recent
£230,000
+16.8%over 3 years11 December 2020
£197,000
+15.9%over 2 years9 November 2018
£170,000
+30.8%over 12 years9 December 2005
£130,000
+22.6%over 1 year10 March 2004
£106,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 4AR: £172,000 (2023–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NR10 4RR
Cawston Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.