Get started6 Church Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cawston, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 4AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 124), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 39.2% above the 2016 sale price. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 45 m² it's 19.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Church Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 18 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 6 Church Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,667
Street avg £3,345
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2016Most recent
£120,000
-0.8%over 8 years15 June 2007
£121,000
+147.2%over 6 years13 October 2000
£48,950
+2.0%4 August 2000
£48,000
+26.3%over 2 years15 May 1998
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 4AJ: £162,500 (2021–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NR10 4JN
Cawston Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.