Get started1a is a four-bedroom detached house in Horsford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3SG). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £502,000 is 16.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 41% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 173 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £430,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£502,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 18 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 1a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,486
Street avg £2,166
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

20 September 2019Most recent
£430,000
+61.4%over 14 years25 February 2005
£266,500
+8.8%over 2 years11 September 2002
£245,000
+172.2%over 1 year29 June 2001
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3SG: £265,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NR10 3FY
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.