Get started2 Bracken Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Horsford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 898 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in July 2009. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 sits 74.5% above the 2009 sale of £137,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 32.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
2 Bracken Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Oct 2018
2 Bracken Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 10 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 10 years.
Habitable Rooms for 2 Bracken Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,648
Street avg £1,927
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

17 July 2009Most recent
£137,500
-1.8%over 3 years30 September 2005
£139,995
+112.3%over 5 years10 May 2000
£65,950
+9.9%over 12 months12 May 1999
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3RQ: £225,000 (2021–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NR10 3SY
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.