Get started8 Chittock Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Spixworth, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3QR). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 is 47.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 19.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 88 m² it's 29.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2025
8 Chittock Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 18 years.
£207,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 8 Chittock Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,352
Street avg £2,664
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.8 km
Spixworth Infant School. 10 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

7 March 2017Most recent
£207,000
+245.0%over 17 years8 October 1999
£60,000
+7.1%16 April 1999
£56,000
-4.3%over 7 months24 September 1998
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3QR: £245,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NR10 3FT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.