Get started31 Back Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3JP). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 16.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 86.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £210,000 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 17 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 17 years.
31 Back Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,621
Street avg £2,484
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km
Norwich International Airport — airport.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 May 2021Most recent
£210,000
+35.5%over 3 years26 January 2018
£155,000
+12.3%over 10 years22 November 2007
£138,000
+21.1%over 3 years25 June 2004
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3JP: £240,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NR10 3SP
Closest school
0.9 km
St Faiths CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.