Get started2 Back Street is an end-of-terrace house in Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3JP). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Held since July 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 18.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 sits 66.4% above the 2004 sale of £140,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 23.4% below the postcode norm.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.5% per year over 7 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 18.5% per year over 7 years.
On years held, 2 Back Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,609
Street avg £2,585
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km
Norwich International Airport — airport.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 July 2004Most recent
£140,000
+7.7%over 12 months25 July 2003
£130,000
+116.7%over 3 years31 March 2000
£60,000
+51.9%over 3 years27 January 1997
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3JP: £240,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Closest school
0.9 km
St Faiths CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.