Get started118 Old Norwich Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3JE). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 66), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include notable views.
At 89 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 13 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £332,000 is 20.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 44.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £276,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
118 Old Norwich Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Council records include a two-storey extension at 118 Old Norwich Road.
Extension: Two storey
Removal of existing garage and entrance hallway, erection of 2 storey side extension with a 3 sided hipped roof and front dormer window. Entrance door moved to front and full external wall insulation and render
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£276,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 118 Old Norwich Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,101
Street avg £2,916
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km
Norwich International Airport — airport.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Discharge of Condition 3 from 2023/0638 - Materials for external surfaces
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 June 2021Most recent
£276,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3JE: £430,000 (2024–2020).
116 Old Norwich Road Horsham St Faith Norwich
Sold Nov 2024
106 Old Norwich Road Horsham St Faith Norwich
Sold Jun 2024
104 Old Norwich Road Horsham St Faith Norwich
Sold Dec 2020
94 Old Norwich Road Horsham St Faith Norwich
Sold Apr 2020
102 Old Norwich Road Horsham St Faith Norwich
Sold Mar 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
NR10 3SY
Closest school
0.9 km
St Faiths CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB