Get started47 Coltishall Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3HU). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 44% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² it's 29.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (121 m² median across 15 EPCs). Last sale on file: £273,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
47 Coltishall Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 26 years.
£273,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 47 Coltishall Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,212
Street avg £2,336
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km
Norwich International Airport — airport.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 September 2022Most recent
£273,000
+82.0%over 10 years7 August 2012
£150,000
+25.0%over 8 years16 July 2004
£120,000
+122.4%over 4 years30 July 1999
£53,950
+28.5%over 2 years18 October 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3HU: £370,000 (2021–2019).
53 Coltishall Lane Horsham St Faith Norwich
Sold Sept 2021
17 Coltishall Lane Horsham St Faith Norwich
Sold Dec 2020
55a Coltishall Lane Horsham St Faith Norwich
Sold Jul 2020
15 Coltishall Lane Horsham St Faith Norwich
Sold Jun 2020
55b Coltishall Lane Horsham St Faith Norwich
Sold May 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NR10 3EZ
Closest school
0.5 km
St Faiths CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.