Get started18 St Marys Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3HP). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £489,000 sits 71.6% above the 2014 sale of £285,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 16.4% below the postcode norm. At 164 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). On the market in July 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
18 St Marys Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Apr 2024
18 St Marys Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£489,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 17 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 18 St Marys Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,738
Street avg £2,937
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

21 July 2014Most recent
£285,000
+213.2%over 16 years30 September 1997
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3HP: £350,000 (2024–2018).
5 St Marys Close Horsham St Faith Norwich
Sold Sept 2024
22 St Marys Close Horsham St Faith Norwich
Sold Sept 2024
10 St Marys Close Horsham St Faith Norwich
Sold Dec 2022
4 St Marys Close Horsham St Faith Norwich
Sold Aug 2018
7 St Marys Close Horsham St Faith Norwich
Sold May 2018
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NR10 3FY
Norwich International Airport — airport.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Faiths CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.