Get started7 Chequers Meadow is a property in Hainford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3FU). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 110), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 sits 64.7% above the 2016 sale of £168,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 31.9% below the postcode norm. On the market in April 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Feb 2026
Proposed Garden Room extension
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£168,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Chequers Meadow is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,758
Street avg £2,855
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 102 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

1 April 2016Most recent
£168,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3FU: £315,500 (2025–2017).
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 8 years
Hainford VC Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB