Get started1 Lavender Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Horsford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3EW). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 32.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £247,500. At 68 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 7 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Price for 1 Lavender Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 27 years.
£247,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 27 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Lavender Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,640
Street avg £3,399
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2025Most recent
£247,500
+30.3%over 5 years30 October 2019
£190,000
+317.6%over 21 years24 April 1998
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3EW: £260,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NR10 3QD
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB