Get started14 Corner Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Horsford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3DG). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 is 48.9% above the 2014 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in August 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. At 78 m² it's 24.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Dec 2023
14 Corner Lane has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single Storey Rear Extension
14 Corner Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 12 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 12 years.
On habitable rooms, 14 Corner Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,282
Street avg £2,684
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

28 August 2014Most recent
£178,000
+45.9%over 12 years26 July 2002
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3DG: £368,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NR10 3QD
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB