Get startedRooks Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Horsford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3DB). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1927 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £405,000 sits 101.2% above the 2013 sale of £201,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 36.4% below the postcode norm. 13 years since the last transfer (August 2013).
Rooks Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Mar 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 17 years.
£201,250
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 17 years.
Rooks Way is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,124
Street avg £2,387
Floor Area
179 m²
Street avg 195 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

22 August 2013Most recent
£201,250
+244.0%over 16 years7 February 1997
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3DB: £355,000 (2025–2018).
Homeland Church Street Horsford Norwich
Sold Jul 2025
The Willows Church Street Horsford Norwich
Sold Dec 2024
Low Meadow Church Street Horsford Norwich
Sold Sept 2020
Claydon Cottage Church Street Horsford Norwich
Sold Aug 2019
Ja Marie Church Street Horsford Norwich
Sold Jul 2018
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
NR10 3SY
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.