Get startedThe Lilacs is a five-bedroom detached house in Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3BY). It has a recorded floor area of 330 m² (around 3547 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and outbuildings. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sale on file: £875,000 in August 2023.
The Lilacs's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2020
A recent planning application at The Lilacs was refused — worth checking the council file.
Retrospective application to cover repairs and refurbishment (Listed Building)
The Lilacs has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£848,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 19 years.
£875,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 19 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km
Norwich International Airport — airport.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Retrospective application for raised decking area
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 August 2023Most recent
£875,000
+75.2%over 10 years29 October 2012
£499,500
+36.8%over 7 years30 November 2004
£365,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in NR10 3BY: £202,500 (2018–1999).
NR10 3FS
Closest school
0.4 km
St Faiths CofE Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB