Get started8 Newton Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton St. Faith, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3AD). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 103), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 47% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £294,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2009.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 15 years.
£294,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 15 years.
8 Newton Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,940
Street avg £2,586
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

3 May 2024Most recent
£294,000
+20.0%over 3 years3 July 2020
£245,000
+53.1%over 8 years27 January 2012
£160,000
+15.1%over 2 years3 February 2009
£139,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3AD: £292,000 (2025–2024).
71 Newton Street Newton St Faith Norwich
Sold Jan 2025
19 Newton Street Newton St Faith Norwich
Sold Dec 2024
74 Newton Street Newton St Faith Norwich
Sold Nov 2024
73 Newton Street Newton St Faith Norwich
Sold Nov 2024
68 Newton Street Newton St Faith Norwich
Sold Oct 2024
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NR10 3SY
St Faiths CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.