Get started6 Newton Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton St. Faith, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3AD). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (91 m² across 52 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Across 2007–2011, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with Norwich's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 49.6% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 48.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 15 years since the last transfer (May 2011).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 4 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 4 years.
On floor area, 6 Newton Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,935
Street avg £2,586
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 May 2011Most recent
£135,000
+0.8%over 3 years5 September 2007
£133,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3AD: £292,000 (2025–2024).
71 Newton Street Newton St Faith Norwich
Sold Jan 2025
19 Newton Street Newton St Faith Norwich
Sold Dec 2024
74 Newton Street Newton St Faith Norwich
Sold Nov 2024
73 Newton Street Newton St Faith Norwich
Sold Nov 2024
68 Newton Street Newton St Faith Norwich
Sold Oct 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NR10 3RP
St Faiths CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.