Get started2a is a three-bedroom detached house in Newton St. Faith, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3AD). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 sits 51.5% above the 2015 sale of £169,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 24.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. At 68 m² it's 25.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 52 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2023
2a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 14 years.
£169,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 2a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,485
Street avg £2,597
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

2 October 2015Most recent
£169,000
+12.7%over 9 years28 September 2006
£150,000
+175.2%over 5 years26 June 2001
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3AD: £292,000 (2025–2024).
71 Newton Street Newton St Faith Norwich
Sold Jan 2025
19 Newton Street Newton St Faith Norwich
Sold Dec 2024
74 Newton Street Newton St Faith Norwich
Sold Nov 2024
73 Newton Street Newton St Faith Norwich
Sold Nov 2024
68 Newton Street Newton St Faith Norwich
Sold Oct 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NR10 3QD
St Faiths CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.