Get started53 Glanrhyd is a four-bedroom detached house in Coed Eva, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6TY). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 is 31.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 30.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £286,000.
53 Glanrhyd sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Extension: Single storey
First floor front extension, demolition of existing conservatory, and new single storey rear extension Single storey rear extension Garage conversion Minor alterations
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£286,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
53 Glanrhyd is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,444
Street avg £2,167
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Meyricks — bus stop.
4 September 2020Most recent
£286,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6TY: £335,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NP44 6EN