Get started23 Glanrhyd is a four-bedroom detached house in Coed Eva, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6TY). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 61.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £363,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Change domestic garage to hair salon
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 12 years.
£363,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 23 Glanrhyd runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,025
Street avg £2,139
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Meyricks — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2022Most recent
£363,000
+61.4%over 11 years14 January 2011
£224,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6TY: £335,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NP44 6EN