Get started8 Pant Yr Heol Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6JX). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 746 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 40.7% above the 2018 sale price. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £135,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Pant Yr Heol Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 22 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Pant Yr Heol Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,948
Street avg £2,231
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pensarn Way — bus stop.
14 November 2018Most recent
£135,000
+41.8%over 5 years20 May 2013
£95,200
-20.0%over 2 years6 April 2011
£119,000
+101.9%over 9 years25 May 2001
£58,950
+25.4%over 4 years30 April 1997
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6JX: £250,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NP44 6JQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.