Get started7 Pant Yr Heol Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6JX). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 48.7% above the 2017 sale price. Last sold in September 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
7 Pant Yr Heol Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Feb 2020
7 Pant Yr Heol Close has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
single storey rear and side extension
7 Pant Yr Heol Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 20 years.
£154,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 7 Pant Yr Heol Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,973
Street avg £2,230
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pensarn Way — bus stop.
22 September 2017Most recent
£154,000
+14.1%over 7 years25 June 2010
£134,950
+73.0%over 7 years1 November 2002
£78,000
+66.0%over 5 years4 July 1997
£47,000
-2.1%29 April 1997
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6JX: £250,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP44 6JQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.