Get started10 Pant Yr Heol Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6JX). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 42.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 30.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 61 m² it's 21.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Pant Yr Heol Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£139,950
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 10 Pant Yr Heol Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,294
Street avg £2,213
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pensarn Way — bus stop.
15 September 2017Most recent
£139,950
+12.0%over 10 years29 September 2006
£124,950
+10.6%over 2 years28 May 2004
£113,000
+143.0%over 7 years29 November 1996
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6JX: £250,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP44 6JQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.