Get started20 Dorallt Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6HW). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £394,000 sits 56% above the 2016 sale of £252,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 26.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in May 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 15 years.
£252,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 20 Dorallt Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,158
Street avg £2,338
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sunnybank — bus stop.
31 May 2016Most recent
£252,500
+9.8%over 11 years28 January 2005
£230,000
+48.4%over 2 years6 December 2002
£155,000
+29.2%over 1 year9 March 2001
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6HW: £395,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NP44 6EN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.