Get started2 Longhouse Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £390,000 is 19.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 37.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £327,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 19 years.
£327,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Longhouse Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,519
Street avg £2,083
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dorallt Inn — bus stop.
27 September 2019Most recent
£327,500
+45.6%over 6 years19 July 2013
£225,000
+84.4%over 12 years16 August 2000
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6HQ: £380,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NP44 6EN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.