Get started18 Sycamore Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6HN). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1371 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2026. Today's modelled estimate of £460,000 is 21.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 48.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 127 m² it's 23.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (167 m² median across 10 EPCs). Sold November 2020 for £380,000.
18 Sycamore Court's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jun 2021
There is a planning application currently awaiting a decision.
Change of use garage to a private personal training studio
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£460,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£380,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Sycamore Court is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,983
Street avg £2,348
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Vale View — bus stop.
18 November 2020Most recent
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6HN: £540,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
NP44 6EN