Get started17 Sycamore Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6HN). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in May 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Today's modelled estimate of £504,000 sits 54.6% above the 2017 sale of £326,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 9 years since the last transfer (January 2017).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
regularisation of existing conservatory to rear of property by previous owner, single storey extension to form utility room to side of property
17 Sycamore Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£504,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£326,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Sycamore Court outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,012
Street avg £2,445
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 170 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Vale View — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2017Most recent
£326,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6HN: £540,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
NP44 6EN