Get started1 Sycamore Court is a five-bedroom detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6HN). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £430,000 is 33.5% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 17.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. At 136 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (167 m² median across 10 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2015.
1 Sycamore Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jul 2023
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Proposed single storey side extension
1 Sycamore Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£322,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 1 Sycamore Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,368
Street avg £2,409
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Vale View — bus stop.
22 October 2013Most recent
£322,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6HN: £540,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
NP44 6JY