Get started5 Tegfan Court is a three-bedroom detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6ES). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 33% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 90.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2019 for £215,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Tegfan Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
5 Tegfan Court outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,986
Street avg £2,352
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Pensarn Way — bus stop.
27 September 2019Most recent
£215,000
+27.2%over 9 years1 October 2009
£169,000
+5.7%over 5 years18 August 2004
£159,950
+105.1%over 3 years28 June 2001
£78,000
+32.2%over 4 years30 August 1996
£59,000
-4.8%21 June 1996
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6ES: £228,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NP44 6EJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.