Get started10 Twmbarlwm Rise is a four-bedroom detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6EB). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1128 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 sits 55.4% above the 2013 sale of £249,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 92.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in October 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
10 Twmbarlwm Rise's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Sept 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 14 years.
£249,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 10 Twmbarlwm Rise runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,376
Street avg £2,238
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sunnybank — bus stop.
25 October 2013Most recent
£249,000
-3.5%over 3 years25 February 2010
£258,000
+15.7%over 5 years31 March 2004
£223,000
+106.5%over 4 years8 September 1999
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6EB: £320,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NP44 6EN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.