Get started8 Arundel Close is a detached house in Greenmeadow, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 5HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1232 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in December 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 sits 75.1% above the 2009 sale of £192,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 30.5% below the postcode norm. At 115 m² it's 16.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 6 EPCs).
8 Arundel Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2019
8 Arundel Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 9 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 8 Arundel Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,681
Street avg £2,245
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnets — bus stop.
18 December 2009Most recent
£192,500
+94.5%over 9 years22 August 2000
£98,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 5HQ: £160,000 (2024–2000).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP44 5HR