Get started9 Graig View is a mid-terrace house in Upper Cwmbran, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 5AD). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since March 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 is 28.1% above the 2007 sale price. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs).
9 Graig View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.9% per year over 4 years.
£99,950
Growth on file: 12.9% per year over 4 years.
On epc rating, 9 Graig View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,221
Street avg £2,301
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Upper Cwmbran Playing Field — bus stop.
2 March 2007Most recent
£99,950
+66.6%over 4 years18 December 2002
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 5AD: £245,000 (2025–2022).
Graig View Hall Tram Road Upper Cwmbran Cwmbran
Sold Mar 2025
Ivy House Tram Road Upper Cwmbran Cwmbran
Sold Oct 2023
16 Graig View Tram Road Upper Cwmbran Cwmbran
Sold Dec 2022
10a Graig View Tram Road Upper Cwmbran Cwmbran
Sold Feb 2022
The Firs Tram Road Upper Cwmbran Cwmbran
Sold Jun 2020
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.